CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I82634

Paul F. Fagan, Esq.
Three Rivers Pharmaceuticals, LLC
Cranberry Commerce Center
312 Commerce Park Drive
Cranberry Township, PA 16066

RE: The tariff classification of Ribavirin (CAS-3671-04-5), imported in bulk form, from China and Korea

Dear Mr. Fagan:

In your letter dated May 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ribavirin, is a synthetic nucleoside analog indicated for use as an antiviral drug.

The applicable subheading for Ribavirin, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined, other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division